Privacy Disclosure Policy

Please read this Policy carefully as it sets out how we collect, hold and process your personal information.

 

1. Introduction

In order to provide you with our products and services including providing insurance quotes, managing insurance policies, answering your questions and administering claims, we need to hold and process your personal information.

2.1 Personal Information

When we talk about "Personal information" we mean information or opinion about you, which you have provided to us, you authorised us to collect from others or third parties who are authorised to disclose information about you to us.

2.2 How We Collect Information

We collect personal information in a number of ways:

  • Directly from you (such as when you fill out an application form, call us, or write to us);
  • From third parties (such as other insurers, financial advisers, medical practitioners, etc.); and
  • From business activities (such as claims documentation, invoices, anniversary letters, etc.).

You should be aware that the following persons may be contacted to assist in collecting information:

  • Financial advisers;
  • Other insurers;
  • Credit reference and fraud prevention agencies;
  • Health and/or medical practitioners;
  • Government agencies; and
  • Similar agencies or entities which we believe are necessary to assess and/or administer your relationship with us.

Information will only be collected where necessary for the assessment or administration of your policy. Personal information may be collected about you, others specified on a policy, or others connected with a policy (such as the beneficiary of an insured).

2.3 How We Will Use Your Information

We use your personal information for the following:

  • The verification of your identity (including the identity of others specified on a policy);
  • The assessment of any applications you make;
  • Providing insurance quotes and setting premiums;
  • For contacting you about, managing, and administering the products and services we supply you; and
  • For managing and investigating any claims you may make.

By requesting a quote or taking out a policy with us you consent to us using your personal information for these purposes. You also consent to the transfer of your information outside New Zealand where it is necessary to fulfil a contractual obligation or where our data storage is outside New Zealand. We currently use cloud-based solutions for our information systems, which includes data potentially being stored overseas. All reasonable steps will be taken to keep such information secure (whether in New Zealand or overseas).

We may also use your information to contact you about other products and services we think you may be interested in. If you do not wish to receive such information please let us know (see Marketing Opt-out).

2.4 Disclosing Personal Information

In order to provide you with our products and services we may need to disclose your information to third parties who assist us with:

  • Providing you with a quote;
  • The administration of your insurance policy; or
  • The administration of any other service we provide to you.

Such third parties may include, but are not limited to:

  • Claims assessors;
  • Reinsurers;
  • Credit reference and fraud prevention agencies; and
  • Medical practitioners.

There may also be circumstances where we are required to comply with laws and or regulatory requirements.

2.5 Email and Telephone

We know the information you provide us with is important to you and we take pride in keeping your personal information safe. Sometimes, however, a particular means of communication is open to abuse by third parties, for example when you email or telephone us. While we will take all reasonable steps to ensure the information you provide us is held securely we cannot, however, guarantee the safety of information while in transit to us (unless it is via a secure channel we provide to you).

We may record the content of emails or telephone conversations for training, instruction, verification, and administration purposes.

3. Security

We rely on third party data storage providers for the majority of the information we store. We do this only where we believe the third party data storage provider can keep your information safe and secure. Any information held directly by us will be held securely.

4. Access to your Information

Under the Privacy Act 1993 you are entitled to request access to the personal information we hold about you. There are some circumstances under the Act where we may choose not to provide you with some or all of the personal information we hold about you. If that occurs we will write to you and tell you why we have reached that decision.

Where information has been requested we reserve the right to charge you for the retrieval of such information. While it is not expressly our policy to charge customers, information retrieval costs may be incurred if we believe such a request is beyond the ordinary course of administering your policy.

5. Privacy Officer

Our Privacy Officer is the Chief Operating Officer and can be contacted (by phone, email or post) as per the contact details noted below.

6. Amendments to this Policy

Over time, as we grow and develop, so may our products, services, and how we do business with you. Please take the time to review this Policy regularly as we may review it and make changes to reflect changes in legislation, codes of practice, our business, and the products we provide to you.

7. Marketing opt-out

Should you wish to opt-out of any future marketing information, please contact us (by phone, email or post). You can contact us, equally, if you wish to opt-in at any time.

8. Contact details

Partners Life Limited

Postal address: Private Bag 300995, Albany, Auckland 0752

Email: services@partnerslife.co.nz

Freephone: 0800 145 433